Sat Aug 18
11:00 AM
at East Los Angeles
Scrimmage
Thu Aug 23
7:00 PM
at Desert
Scrimmage
Sat Aug 25
5:00 PM
at Azusa Pacific University
Tue Aug 28
Final
Antelope Valley T, 1-1
Wed Aug 29
Final
Santiago Canyon W, 3-0
25-8, 25-13, 25-11
Fri Aug 31
9:00 AM
at Citrus
Fri Aug 31
Final
at Antelope Valley T, 2-2
Fri Aug 31
Final
Citrus W, 2-0
Fri Aug 31
Final
vs. Cerro Coso L, 3-0
@ Victor Valley VVC Quad, 25-21, 25-22, 25-21
Fri Aug 31
Final
at Victor Valley L, 3-1
VVC Quad, 25-13, 22-25 ,25-15, 25-20
Sat Sep 01
Final
Occidental L, 11-9
Chaffey Mini Tournament #1
Sat Sep 01
Final
Cal Tech W, 16-9
Sat Sep 01
Final
at Ventura L, 9-8
Sat Sep 01
Final
LA Harbor L, 24-22
Wed Sep 05
Final
Fullerton W, 3-0
Wed Sep 05
Final
East Los Angeles W, 21-2
Wed Sep 05
Final
Moorpark W, 9-0
Wed Sep 05
Final
at San Diego Miramar W, 3-0
25-13, 25-12, 25-13
Fri Sep 07
Final
vs. Grossmont L, 10-6
@ Citrus Citrus Invitational
Fri Sep 07
Final
Santa Ana W, 3-0
Chaffey Quad #1 25-13, 25-21, 25-17
Fri Sep 07
Final
vs. San Diego Miramar W, 21-7
@ Citrus College Citrus Invitational
Fri Sep 07
Final
Saddleback W, 3-0
Chaffey Quad #1 25-20, 25-22, 25-15
Fri Sep 07
Final
LA Mission T, 2-2
Fri Sep 07
Final
at Canyons W, 2-1
Sat Sep 08
Final
at Fullerton W, 15-8
Citrus Invitational
Sat Sep 08
Final
at Citrus L, 14-11
Citrus Invitational
Sat Sep 08
Final
at Victor Valley W, 41-36
Tue Sep 11
Final
at Victor Valley W, 3-2
Tue Sep 11
Final
at LA Pierce W, 4-3
Wed Sep 12
Final
at Pasadena City W, 15-4
Wed Sep 12
Final
at Desert L, 3-0
25-13, 25-17, 25-13
Fri Sep 14
9:00 am
at SoCA Preview
Don Knabe Regional Park, Cerritos
Fri Sep 14
9:00 am
at SoCA Preview
Don Knabe Regional Park, Cerritos
Fri Sep 14
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos So Cal Fall Juco Jamboree
Fri Sep 14
Final
vs. Orange Coast L, 15-6
@ Citrus College
Fri Sep 14
Final
vs. Palomar W, 12-8
@ Citrus College Mt SAC Tournament
Fri Sep 14
Final
vs. San Diego City W, 3-1
@ Long Beach Long Beach City Quad, 25-23, 21-25, 27-25, 25-20
Fri Sep 14
Final
at Santa Monica T, 0-0
Fri Sep 14
Final
vs. Southwestern W, 3-0
@ Long Beach CC Long Beach City Quad, 25-12, 25-11, 25-12
Fri Sep 14
Final
at Santa Monica L, 4-0
Sat Sep 15
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos So Cal Fall Juco Jamboree
Sat Sep 15
Final
vs. Santa Monica W, 12-10
@ Mt SAC Mt. SAC Tournament
Sat Sep 15
Final - OT
vs. Cuesta L, 13-12
@ Mt. SAC
Sat Sep 15
Final
Mt. San Antonio W, 13-0
Sun Sep 16
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos So Cal Fall Juco Jamboree
Tue Sep 18
Final
Santa Barbara L, 2-1
Tue Sep 18
Final
Santa Barbara L, 3-2
Wed Sep 19
Final
Rio Hondo W, 14-0
Wed Sep 19
Final
Rio Hondo W, 16-9
Wed Sep 19
Final
Citrus W, 3-0
25-22, 25-14, 25-20
Fri Sep 21
10:00 am
at Golden West Invitational
Central Park, Huntington Beach
Fri Sep 21
10:00 am
at Golden West Invitational
Central Park, Huntington Beach
Fri Sep 21
Final
vs. Southwestern W, 31-9
@ Mesa College San Diego Mesa Tournament
Fri Sep 21
Final
at LA Harbor W, 3-0
25-21, 25-18, 25-18
Fri Sep 21
Cancelled
Barstow
Fri Sep 21
Final
vs. Fullerton W, 19-12
@ Mesa College
Fri Sep 21
Final
at Canyons W, 2-0
Sat Sep 22
Final
vs. Citrus W, 18-7
@ Miramar College San Diego Mesa Tournament
Sat Sep 22
Final
vs. San Diego State University W, 17-16
@ Miramar College
Sat Sep 22
Cancelled
Glendale
Chaffey Quad #2
Sat Sep 22
Final
MiraCosta L, 3-2
Chaffey Quad #2 25-20, 23-25, 22-25, 25-13, 15-11
Sat Sep 22
Final
at Pasadena City W, 36-7
Tue Sep 25
2:00 PM
Pasadena City
Tue Sep 25
4:00 PM
Pasadena City
Wed Sep 26
3:30 PM
Imperial Valley
Fri Sep 28
TBA
TBD
San Diego Mesa Tournament
Fri Sep 28
6:00 PM
at Cerritos
Sat Sep 29
TBA
TBD
San Diego Mesa Tournament
Sat Sep 29
6:00 PM
Compton
Tue Oct 02
2:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Tue Oct 02
4:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Wed Oct 03
3:00 PM
Cerritos
Wed Oct 03
4:30 PM
Cerritos
Fri Oct 05
10:00 am
at Brubaker Invitational
Irvine Regional Park, Orange
Fri Oct 05
10:00 am
at Brubaker Invitational
Irvine Regional Park, Orange
Fri Oct 05
2:00 PM
Mt. San Antonio
Fri Oct 05
4:00 PM
Mt. San Antonio
Fri Oct 05
6:00 PM
at Rio Hondo
Sat Oct 06
6:00 PM
at Glendale
Mon Oct 08
3:00 PM
at El Camino
Mon Oct 08
4:30 PM
at El Camino
Tue Oct 09
4:00 PM
at Rio Hondo
Tue Oct 09
6:00 PM
at Rio Hondo
Wed Oct 10
3:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Wed Oct 10
4:30 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Wed Oct 10
6:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Fri Oct 12
TBA
TBD
Citrus Tournament
Fri Oct 12
2:00 PM
at Compton
Fri Oct 12
4:00 PM
at Compton
Fri Oct 12
6:00 PM
at Pasadena City
Sat Oct 13
10:00 am
at Mt SAC Invitational
Mt SAC Course
Sat Oct 13
10:00 am
at Mt SAC Invitational
Mt SAC Course
Sat Oct 13
TBA
TBD
Citrus Tournament
Sat Oct 13
6:00 PM
LA Valley
Tue Oct 16
2:00 PM
Cerritos
Tue Oct 16
4:00 PM
Cerritos
Wed Oct 17
3:00 PM
Long Beach
Wed Oct 17
4:30 PM
Long Beach
Wed Oct 17
5:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Fri Oct 19
TBA
TBD
Long Beach Tournament
Fri Oct 19
4:00 PM
at LA Harbor
Fri Oct 19
6:00 PM
El Camino
Fri Oct 19
6:00 PM
at LA Harbor
Sat Oct 20
TBA
TBD
Long Beach Tournament
Sat Oct 20
TBA
TBD
Chaffey Mini Tournament #2
Sat Oct 20
TBA
San Diego Miramar
Chaffey College Mini Tournament
Sat Oct 20
1:00 PM
at Santa Ana
Tue Oct 23
2:00 PM
at El Camino
Tue Oct 23
4:00 PM
at El Camino
Wed Oct 24
3:00 PM
LA Trade-Tech
Wed Oct 24
4:30 PM
LA Trade-Tech
Wed Oct 24
6:00 PM
at LA Trade-Tech
Fri Oct 26
10:00 am
at South Coast Conference Championships
Don Knabe Regional Park, Cerritos
Fri Oct 26
10:00 am
at South Coast Conference Championships
Don Knabe Regional Park, Cerritos
Fri Oct 26
TBA
TBD
Saddleback Tournament
Fri Oct 26
2:00 PM
at Pasadena City
Fri Oct 26
4:00 PM
at Pasadena City
Fri Oct 26
6:00 PM
Long Beach
Sat Oct 27
TBA
TBD
Saddleback Tournament
Sat Oct 27
6:00 PM
at LA Southwest
Tue Oct 30
2:00 PM
Long Beach
Tue Oct 30
4:00 PM
Long Beach
Thu Nov 01
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Thu Nov 01
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Thu Nov 01
7:00 PM
Santiago Canyon
Santa Ana Tournament
Fri Nov 02
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Fri Nov 02
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Fri Nov 02
2:00 PM
East Los Angeles
Fri Nov 02
4:00 PM
East Los Angeles
Fri Nov 02
6:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Sat Nov 03
TBA
TBD
Santa Ana Tournament
Sat Nov 03
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Sat Nov 03
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Sat Nov 03
1:00 PM
West LA
Tue Nov 06
4:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Tue Nov 06
6:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Wed Nov 07
6:00 PM
East Los Angeles
Thu Nov 08
6:00 PM
at Compton
Fri Nov 09
TBA
TBD
Mt San Jacinto Tournament
Fri Nov 09
1:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Fri Nov 09
3:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Fri Nov 09
6:00 PM
Pasadena City
Sat Nov 10
TBA
TBD
Mt San Jacinto Tournament
Sun Nov 11
TBA
TBD
Mt San Jacinto Tournament
Tue Nov 13
6:00 PM
Mt. San Antonio
Fri Nov 16
TBA
TBD
LA Southwest Tournament
Fri Nov 16
TBA
vs. San Diego City
@ Citrus Tournament
Sat Nov 17
TBA
TBD
LA Southwest Tournament
Sat Nov 17
TBA
TBD
Citrus Tournament
Sun Nov 18
TBA
TBD
LA Southwest Tournament
Wed Nov 21
5:00 PM
Glendale
Thu Nov 29
TBA
TBD
Panther Pride Tournament
Thu Nov 29
TBA
TBD
San Jacinto Tournament
Fri Nov 30
TBA
TBD
Panther Pride Tournament
Fri Nov 30
TBA
TBD
San Jacinto Tournament
Sat Dec 01
TBA
TBD
Panther Pride Tournament
Fri Dec 07
6:00 PM
vs. Grossmont
@ Southwestern College Southwestern Tournament
Sat Dec 08
TBA
TBD
Southwestern Tournament
Wed Dec 12
5:00 PM
at Victor Valley
Wed Dec 12
6:00 PM
Victor Valley
Fri Dec 14
5:00 PM
San Bernardino Valley
Mon Dec 17
TBA
TBD
Orange Coast Tournament
Tue Dec 18
TBA
TBD
Orange Coast Tournament
Wed Dec 19
TBA
TBD
Orange Coast Tournament
Wed Dec 19
TBA
TBD
Chaffey Challenge Tournament
Fri Dec 21
TBA
TBD
Chaffey Challenge Tournament
Fri Jan 04
6:00 PM
Long Beach
Sat Jan 05
2:00 PM
at Citrus
Wed Jan 09
5:00 PM
at Cerritos
Wed Jan 09
6:00 PM
at San Bernardino Valley
Fri Jan 11
5:00 PM
at LA Southwest
Fri Jan 11
6:00 PM
El Camino
Wed Jan 16
6:00 PM
LA Southwest
Fri Jan 18
6:00 PM
West LA
Fri Jan 18
6:00 PM
at LA Harbor
Wed Jan 23
5:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Wed Jan 23
7:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Fri Jan 25
5:00 PM
Mt. San Antonio
Fri Jan 25
7:00 PM
Mt. San Antonio
Wed Jan 30
5:00 PM
at Rio Hondo
Wed Jan 30
7:00 PM
at Rio Hondo
Fri Feb 01
5:00 PM
LA Trade Tech
Fri Feb 01
7:00 PM
LA Trade-Tech
Wed Feb 06
5:00 PM
at Pasadena City
SCC North
Wed Feb 06
7:00 PM
at Pasadena City
SCC North
Fri Feb 08
5:00 PM
East Los Angeles
Fri Feb 08
7:00 PM
East Los Angeles
Wed Feb 13
5:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Wed Feb 13
7:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Fri Feb 15
5:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Fri Feb 15
7:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Wed Feb 20
5:00 PM
at LA Trade Tech
Wed Feb 20
7:00 PM
at LA Trade-Tech
Fri Feb 22
5:00 PM
Pasadena City
Fri Feb 22
7:00 PM
Pasadena City
SCC North
View Full Schedule

Chaffey College Athletic Hall of Fame

Statement of Purpose

The Alumni of the Year & Athletic Hall of Fame award recognizes individuals who have attended Chaffey College and served the community in an exemplary manner.  Individuals are recognized for:

  • their service to the community,
  • for being an outstanding citizen,
  • for serving as an excellent representative of the quality education provided by Chaffey College

Eligibility

Eligibility for the Alumni of the Year Award & Athletic Hall of Fame is as follows:
The recipient of the award shall be an alumnus/alumna of Chaffey College
A recipient may only receive the award once 
At least five years have elapsed since graduation (or completion)

Additional eligibility for Athletic Hall of Fame award includes:
Made significant contributions to college athletic programs

Criteria

The criteria for nomination of the Alumni of the Year & Athletic Hall of Fame award include accomplishments in three categories:

  • Professional Achievement:  The recipient shall have attained prominence through his/her respective field or profession.
  • Community Service:  The recipient shall have significant record of service to the community state and/or nation.
  • Service to Chaffey College: The recipient shall have demonstrated support for Chaffey College through donated time or resources. 

Additional, criteria for the Athletic Hall of Fame award includes:

  • Athletic Performance, Leadership, or Team contributions and/or achievements as evidence by:
    • Postseason honors, such as All-American, All-State etc.
    • Holding position of team captain;
    • Record- setting performances;
    • Earning individual championships

Nomination Procedure

The Chaffey College Alumni of the Year & Athletic Hall of Fame committee will recommend six alumnus/alumna. Three will be recognized as Alumni of the Year and three will be selected for the Athletic Hall of Fame.  Nominations must be approved by the selection committee made up of alumni, community members, and the alumni and athletic directors.  Nomination Form For more information contact Janeth Rodriguez, Director of Alumni Affairs.

It is important for the Committee to have as much information as possible about the nominee.  For the purpose of promotion of our alumni and their accomplishments, it’s imperative that all recipients be present to accept their award at the annual event, Thursday, April 12, 2018.

2018 Inductees
Ruben Ayala, Jr. - baseball
Michael Jackson - basketball
Sheldon Pace - basketball

2016 Inductees
James (Jim) Edgar McLemore Jr. - football, baseball
Rufus Thompson - baseball
Natalie Wyatt - softball

2015 Inductees
Grant Rice - basketball
Laura Uribe - water polo

2014 Inductees
Prentice Harris - basketball
Bob Stangel - football, baseball
Chris Stephens - basketball (coach)

2013 Inductees
Nick Davila - football
Red (Lloyd) Hunter - service
1993-94 Chaffey Men's Basketball Team

2012 Inductees
Manuel Gallardo - tennis
Cindy (Bosner) Gurney - service
Calvin Jones - baseball
Greg Walton - baseball

2011 Inductees
Tom Brannis - football
Clark Goodwin - baseball & basketball
Diane (Hargrave) Cauby - volleyball
Bob Olivera - baseball & service

2010 Inductees
Dr. John Barnes - service
Ron Eoff - football, baseball
Tony Finazzo - football
Bob Irwin - wrestling, baseball

2009 Inductees
Wes Brickey - service
Luis Garcia - football
Bobby Pleasant - football

2008 Inductees
Chuck Deagle - baseball (player & coach)
Bill Dickson - track & field
Arlen Downs - baseball (player & coach)
Matt Georgia - football

2007 Inductees
Anders Anderson - basketball
Terry Ford - baseball
Doyle Lyman - baseball

2006 Inductees
Chrissy (Sweeney) Anderson - basketball
Bob Beam - basketball
Shannon Kay - water polo

2005 Inductees
Mary Graber-Boyd
Leonard Mather
Wayne Nelson - football
Mike Walters - baseball

2004 Inductees
Jerry Bell - football, baseball, basketball
Orland DeCiccio - football
Dan Finfrock - football, baseball
Patty Kuchan - softball, tennis
Derek Vitatoe - football

2003 Inductees
Brian Francisco - baseball
Gina Jojola - basketball
Jeff Miller - swimming, water polo
Sharon Sanchez - volleyball, basketball, softball

2002 Inductees
Joe Bruno - baseball
Jerry Conroy - football
Betty Olson - archery, swimming
Mike Pompa - football, wrestling, track
Linda Singleton - volleyball, basketball, softball
Roy Vujovich - football, track

2001 Inductees
Michael Alonso - baseball
Charles Bennett - football
Allen Jakobic - football
Sandy Kriezel - tennis
Al Shaw - football
Robert Spencer - basketball

2000 Inductees
John Burnison
William Gable
Randall Grimm - swimming
Robert Kovach - basketball
Tom McFadden - baseball
Howard Theurer

1999 Inductees
Dawn Baker
William Eblen
Charles Giordano
Joe Papac
John Reed
Earl Wiesen

1998 Inductees
Andrew Arner
Jerry Brady
Glenn Cardrez
Dana DeMuth
William Richardson
Loren Sanchez  
Donald Stalwick

1997 Inductees
Bion Abbott
George Bjorkman
James Bryant
George Colbath
Virginia Edwards
John Rodgers
Kobe Shoji
Allan Smith
Howard Tipton
Tom Waleszonia

1996 Inductees
James Davidson
Glenn Dorning
Clyde Francisco
Darryl Kile
Howard Lowder  
Michael Milhiser
Elfira Nasution
Robert Sachs
Larry Sagouspe
Earl Sicosky
Austin Snyder
June Teirsworth
Earl Vickery
Jack White
1947 Chaffey Football team

1995 Inductees
Jess Evans
Arthur Flum
William Grigsby
Zeke Keough
Eleanor Keough
Barney Newlee
Al Newman
Ernest Payne  
Wayne Sevier
Dean Smothers