Sat Aug 18
TBA
at East Los Angeles
Thu Aug 23
7:00 PM
at Desert
Scrimmage
Sat Aug 25
5:00 PM
at Azusa Pacific University
Tue Aug 28
4:00 PM
Antelope Valley
Wed Aug 29
6:00 PM
Santiago Canyon
Fri Aug 31
4:00 PM
Citrus
Fri Aug 31
4:00 PM
at Antelope Valley
Fri Aug 31
5:00 PM
at Victor Valley
Sat Sep 01
TBA
TBD
Chaffey Mini Tournament #1
Sat Sep 01
TBA
TBD
Ventura Mini Tournament
Sat Sep 01
6:00 PM
LA Harbor
Wed Sep 05
2:00 PM
Moorpark
Wed Sep 05
3:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Wed Sep 05
4:00 PM
Fullerton
Wed Sep 05
5:00 PM
at San Diego Miramar
Fri Sep 07
TBA
TBD
Citrus Tournament
Fri Sep 07
2:00 PM
TBD
Chaffey Quad 1
Fri Sep 07
4:00 PM
LA Mission
Fri Sep 07
4:00 PM
TBD
Chaffey Quad 1
Fri Sep 07
5:00 PM
at Canyons
Sat Sep 08
TBA
TBD
Citrus Tournament
Sat Sep 08
6:00 PM
at Victor Valley
Tue Sep 11
3:00 PM
at Victor Valley
Tue Sep 11
4:00 PM
at LA Pierce
Wed Sep 12
3:00 PM
at Pasadena City
Wed Sep 12
5:30 PM
at Desert
Fri Sep 14
TBA
TBD
Mt SAC Tournament
Fri Sep 14
TBA
at TBD
Long Beach City Quad
Fri Sep 14
2:00 PM
at Santa Monica
Fri Sep 14
4:00 PM
at Santa Monica
Sat Sep 15
TBA
TBD
Mt SAC Tournament
Sat Sep 15
6:00 PM
Mt. San Antonio
Tue Sep 18
2:00 PM
Santa Barbara
Tue Sep 18
4:00 PM
Santa Barbara
Wed Sep 19
3:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Wed Sep 19
4:30 PM
Rio Hondo
Wed Sep 19
6:00 PM
Citrus
Fri Sep 21
TBA
TBD
San Diego Mesa Tournament
Fri Sep 21
TBA
at Canyons
Fri Sep 21
2:00 PM
Barstow
Fri Sep 21
6:00 PM
at LA Harbor
Sat Sep 22
TBA
TBD
San Diego Mesa Tournament
Sat Sep 22
11:00 AM
TBD
Chaffey Quad 2
Sat Sep 22
1:00 PM
TBD
Chaffey Quad 2
Sat Sep 22
6:00 PM
at Pasadena City
Tue Sep 25
2:00 PM
Pasadena City
Tue Sep 25
4:00 PM
Pasadena City
Wed Sep 26
3:30 PM
Imperial Valley
Fri Sep 28
TBA
TBD
San Diego Mesa Tournament
Fri Sep 28
6:00 PM
at Cerritos
Sat Sep 29
TBA
TBD
San Diego Mesa Tournament
Sat Sep 29
6:00 PM
Compton
Tue Oct 02
2:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Tue Oct 02
4:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Wed Oct 03
3:00 PM
Cerritos
Wed Oct 03
4:30 PM
Cerritos
Fri Oct 05
2:00 PM
Mt. San Antonio
Fri Oct 05
4:00 PM
Mt. San Antonio
Fri Oct 05
6:00 PM
at Rio Hondo
Sat Oct 06
6:00 PM
at Glendale
Mon Oct 08
3:00 PM
at El Camino
Mon Oct 08
4:30 PM
at El Camino
Tue Oct 09
4:00 PM
at Rio Hondo
Tue Oct 09
6:00 PM
at Rio Hondo
Wed Oct 10
3:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Wed Oct 10
4:30 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Wed Oct 10
6:00 PM
at East Los Angeles
Fri Oct 12
TBA
TBD
Citrus Tournament
Fri Oct 12
2:00 PM
at Compton
Fri Oct 12
4:00 PM
at Compton
Fri Oct 12
6:00 PM
at Pasadena City
Sat Oct 13
TBA
TBD
Citrus Tournament
Sat Oct 13
6:00 PM
LA Valley
Tue Oct 16
2:00 PM
Cerritos
Tue Oct 16
4:00 PM
Cerritos
Wed Oct 17
3:00 PM
Long Beach
Wed Oct 17
4:30 PM
Long Beach
Wed Oct 17
6:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Fri Oct 19
TBA
TBD
Long Beach Tournament
Fri Oct 19
4:00 PM
at LA Harbor
Fri Oct 19
6:00 PM
at LA Harbor
Fri Oct 19
6:00 PM
El Camino
Sat Oct 20
TBA
TBD
Chaffey Mini Tournament #2
Sat Oct 20
TBA
TBD
Long Beach Tournament
Sat Oct 20
1:00 PM
at Santa Ana
Tue Oct 23
2:00 PM
at El Camino
Tue Oct 23
4:00 PM
at El Camino
Wed Oct 24
3:00 PM
LA Trade-Tech
Wed Oct 24
6:00 PM
at LA Trade-Tech
Fri Oct 26
2:00 PM
at Pasadena City
Fri Oct 26
4:00 PM
at Pasadena City
Fri Oct 26
6:00 PM
Long Beach
Sat Oct 27
1:00 PM
at LA Southwest
Tue Oct 30
2:00 PM
Long Beach
Tue Oct 30
4:00 PM
Long Beach
Thu Nov 01
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Thu Nov 01
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Fri Nov 02
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Fri Nov 02
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Fri Nov 02
2:00 PM
East Los Angeles
Fri Nov 02
4:00 PM
East Los Angeles
Fri Nov 02
6:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Sat Nov 03
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Sat Nov 03
TBA
vs. TBD
@ Cerritos College SCC Championships
Sat Nov 03
1:00 PM
West LA
Tue Nov 06
4:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Tue Nov 06
6:00 PM
at Mt. San Antonio
Wed Nov 07
6:00 PM
East Los Angeles
Fri Nov 09
1:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Fri Nov 09
3:00 PM
Rio Hondo
Fri Nov 09
6:00 PM
Pasadena City
Tue Nov 13
6:00 PM
Mt. San Antonio
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule

Chaffey College Athletic Hall of Fame

Statement of Purpose

The Alumni of the Year & Athletic Hall of Fame award recognizes individuals who have attended Chaffey College and served the community in an exemplary manner.  Individuals are recognized for:

  • their service to the community,
  • for being an outstanding citizen,
  • for serving as an excellent representative of the quality education provided by Chaffey College

Eligibility

Eligibility for the Alumni of the Year Award & Athletic Hall of Fame is as follows:
The recipient of the award shall be an alumnus/alumna of Chaffey College
A recipient may only receive the award once 
At least five years have elapsed since graduation (or completion)

Additional eligibility for Athletic Hall of Fame award includes:
Made significant contributions to college athletic programs

Criteria

The criteria for nomination of the Alumni of the Year & Athletic Hall of Fame award include accomplishments in three categories:

  • Professional Achievement:  The recipient shall have attained prominence through his/her respective field or profession.
  • Community Service:  The recipient shall have significant record of service to the community state and/or nation.
  • Service to Chaffey College: The recipient shall have demonstrated support for Chaffey College through donated time or resources. 

Additional, criteria for the Athletic Hall of Fame award includes:

  • Athletic Performance, Leadership, or Team contributions and/or achievements as evidence by:
    • Postseason honors, such as All-American, All-State etc.
    • Holding position of team captain;
    • Record- setting performances;
    • Earning individual championships

Nomination Procedure

The Chaffey College Alumni of the Year & Athletic Hall of Fame committee will recommend six alumnus/alumna. Three will be recognized as Alumni of the Year and three will be selected for the Athletic Hall of Fame.  Nominations must be approved by the selection committee made up of alumni, community members, and the alumni and athletic directors.  Nomination Form For more information contact Janeth Rodriguez, Director of Alumni Affairs.

It is important for the Committee to have as much information as possible about the nominee.  For the purpose of promotion of our alumni and their accomplishments, it’s imperative that all recipients be present to accept their award at the annual event, Thursday, April 12, 2018.

2018 Inductees
Ruben Ayala, Jr. - baseball
Michael Jackson - basketball
Sheldon Pace - basketball

2016 Inductees
James (Jim) Edgar McLemore Jr. - football, baseball
Rufus Thompson - baseball
Natalie Wyatt - softball

2015 Inductees
Grant Rice - football
Laura Uribe - water polo

2014 Inductees
Prentice Harris - basketball
Bob Stangel - football, baseball
Chris Stephens - basketball (coach)

2013 Inductees
Nick Davila - football
Red (Lloyd) Hunter - service
1993-94 Chaffey Men's Basketball Team

2012 Inductees
Manuel Gallardo - tennis
Cindy (Bosner) Gurney - service
Calvin Jones - baseball
Greg Walton - baseball

2011 Inductees
Tom Brannis - football
Clark Goodwin - baseball & basketball
Diane (Hargrave) Cauby - volleyball
Bob Olivera - baseball & service

2010 Inductees
Dr. John Barnes - service
Ron Eoff - football, baseball
Tony Finazzo - football
Bob Irwin - wrestling, baseball

2009 Inductees
Wes Brickey - service
Luis Garcia - football
Bobby Pleasant - football

2008 Inductees
Chuck Deagle - baseball (player & coach)
Bill Dickson - track & field
Arlen Downs - baseball (player & coach)
Matt Georgia - football

2007 Inductees
Anders Anderson - basketball
Terry Ford - baseball
Doyle Lyman - baseball

2006 Inductees
Chrissy (Sweeney) Anderson - basketball
Bob Beam - basketball
Shannon Kay - water polo

2005 Inductees
Mary Graber-Boyd
Leonard Mather
Wayne Nelson - football
Mike Walters - baseball

2004 Inductees
Jerry Bell - football, baseball, basketball
Orland DeCiccio - football
Dan Finfrock - football, baseball
Patty Kuchan - softball, tennis
Derek Vitatoe - football

2003 Inductees
Brian Francisco - baseball
Gina Jojola - basketball
Jeff Miller - swimming, water polo
Sharon Sanchez - volleyball, basketball, softball

2002 Inductees
Joe Bruno - baseball
Jerry Conroy - football
Betty Olson - archery, swimming
Mike Pompa - football, wrestling, track
Linda Singleton - volleyball, basketball, softball
Roy Vujovich - football, track

2001 Inductees
Michael Alonso - baseball
Charles Bennett - football
Allen Jakobic - football
Sandy Kriezel - tennis
Al Shaw - football
Robert Spencer - basketball

2000 Inductees
John Burnison
William Gable
Randall Grimm - swimming
Robert Kovach - basketball
Tom McFadden - baseball
Howard Theurer

1999 Inductees
Dawn Baker
William Eblen
Charles Giordano
Joe Papac
John Reed
Earl Wiesen

1998 Inductees
Andrew Arner
Jerry Brady
Glenn Cardrez
Dana DeMuth
William Richardson
Loren Sanchez  
Donald Stalwick

1997 Inductees
Bion Abbott
George Bjorkman
James Bryant
George Colbath
Virginia Edwards
John Rodgers
Kobe Shoji
Allan Smith
Howard Tipton
Tom Waleszonia

1996 Inductees
James Davidson
Glenn Dorning
Elfina Item  
Clyde Francisco
Darryl Kile
Howard Lowder  
Michael Milhiser
Elfira Nasution
Robert Sachs
Larry Sagouspe
Earl Sicosky
Austin Snyder
June Teirsworth
Earl Vickery
Jack White
1947 Chaffey Football team

1995 Inductees
Jess Evans
Arthur Flum
William Grigsby
Zeke Keough
Eleanor Keough
Barney Newlee
Al Newman
Ernest Payne  
Wayne Sevier
Dean Smothers